^
BIOMARKER:

IGF2 elevation

i
Other names: IGF2, C11orf43, FLJ44734, IGF-II, Insulin-like growth factor 2
Entrez ID:
Related biomarkers:
3ms
To discontinue the dextrose infusion, he was started on prednisone 20 mg daily titrated up to 60 mg daily, intermittent tube feeds and palliative chemotherapy...For oral presentations, the abstracts are embargoed until the session begins. The Endocrine Society reserves the right to lift the embargo on specific abstracts that are selected for promotion prior to or during ENDO 2021.
Clinical
|
IGF1 (Insulin-like growth factor 1) • IGF2 (Insulin-like growth factor 2)
|
IGF2 elevation
|
prednisone
7ms
EMT was the main mechanism through which circIGHG/IGF2BP3 promotes metastasis of OSCC. Overall, these results demonstrate that circIGHG plays pivotal role in OSCC development and metastasis and has potential to serve as a biomarker and therapeutic target for early-stage diagnosis and treatment of OSCC.
Journal
|
IGH (Immunoglobulin Heavy Locus) • IGFBP3 (Insulin-like growth factor binding protein 3)
|
IGF2 elevation • IGFBP3 elevation
1year
Despite Prednisone dose of 10 mg twice daily and frequent complex carbohydrate meals, he still continued to have hypoglycemia ultimately requiring hospitalization. Octreotide has antiangiogenic and antineoplastic properties and unfortunately, few studies have shown improved survival and quality of life in patients with advanced HCC. In the case of our patient, tumor was unresectable and NICTH improved with octreotide and prednisolone.
IGF1 (Insulin-like growth factor 1) • IGF2 (Insulin-like growth factor 2)
|
IGF1 elevation • IGF2 elevation
|
prednisone • prednisolone • Signifor LAR (pasireotide long acting release)
1year
IGF2-AS promotes cell proliferation, migration, and invasion in GC via the miR-937/EZH2 axis, indicating that IGF2-AS works as an oncogene and may be a promising therapeutic and prognostic biomarker for GC.
Journal
|
EZH2 (Enhancer of zeste 2 polycomb repressive complex 2 subunit) • IGF2 (Insulin-like growth factor 2)
|
IGF2 elevation
1year
Despite Prednisone dose of 10 mg twice daily and frequent complex carbohydrate meals, he still continued to have hypoglycemia ultimately requiring hospitalization. Octreotide has antiangiogenic and antineoplastic properties and unfortunately, few studies have shown improved survival and quality of life in patients with advanced HCC. In the case of our patient, tumor was unresectable and NICTH improved with octreotide and prednisolone.
IGF1 (Insulin-like growth factor 1) • IGF2 (Insulin-like growth factor 2)
|
IGF1 elevation • IGF2 elevation
|
prednisone • prednisolone • Signifor LAR (pasireotide long acting release)
1year
In addition, we found that elevated IGF2BP2 expression correlates with poor survival of LGG patients. miR-138 may function as a tumor inhibitor by directly inhibiting IGF2BP2 and suppressing EMT in the progression of LGG.
Journal
|
IGF2 (Insulin-like growth factor 2)
|
IGF2 elevation
over1year
Despite Prednisone dose of 10 mg twice daily and frequent complex carbohydrate meals, he still continued to have hypoglycemia ultimately requiring hospitalization. Octreotide has antiangiogenic and antineoplastic properties and unfortunately, few studies have shown improved survival and quality of life in patients with advanced HCC. In the case of our patient, tumor was unresectable and NICTH improved with octreotide and prednisolone.
IGF1 (Insulin-like growth factor 1) • IGF2 (Insulin-like growth factor 2)
|
IGF1 elevation • IGF2 elevation
|
prednisone • prednisolone • Signifor LAR (pasireotide long acting release)
VERI is free for non-commercial use, no login needed.
Content on this site is for research purposes only and is not intended  to be a substitute for medical advice.
For commercial access, including additional premium features, please contact us.
By using VERI, you are agreeing to our