^
Contact us  to learn more about
our Premium Content:  News alerts, weekly reports and conference planners
BIOMARKER:

LY9 expression

i
Other names: LY9, Lymphocyte Antigen 9, SLAMF3, Signaling Lymphocytic Activation Molecule 3, T-Lymphocyte Surface Antigen Ly-9, Cell Surface Molecule Ly-9, SLAM Family Member 3, CD229, Hly9, MLY9, CD229 Antigen
Entrez ID:
Related biomarkers:
6d
Utility of CD229 as novel marker in measurable residual disease assessment in multiple myeloma-An evidence-based approach. (PubMed, Int J Lab Hematol)
CD229 can be used for the identification of PC and due to relatively homogenous expression; it can be used as a suitable marker for targeted therapies. However, precise discrimination of NPC from APC cannot be reliably achieved with CD229, limiting its utility as a useful marker of diagnostic relevance and MRD assessment in MM.
Journal • IO biomarker
|
LY9 (Lymphocyte Antigen 9) • SDC1 (Syndecan 1)
|
CD38 expression • LY9 expression
2ms
MM-267 Expression of CD229 on Bone Marrow Cellular Compartment and Its Relevance in Multiple Myeloma. (PubMed, Clin Lymphoma Myeloma Leuk)
This study shows that CD229 can be used for the identification of PCs and due to relatively homogenous expression; it can be used as a suitable marker for targeted therapies. However, CD229 is not a satisfactory marker for discriminating NPC from APC, thus limiting its ability as a useful marker of diagnostic relevance and residual disease assessment in MM cases.
Journal • IO biomarker
|
KIT (KIT proto-oncogene, receptor tyrosine kinase) • CD20 (Membrane Spanning 4-Domains A1) • CD19 (CD19 Molecule) • LY9 (Lymphocyte Antigen 9) • CD27 • NCAM1 (Neural cell adhesion molecule 1) • PTPRC (Protein Tyrosine Phosphatase Receptor Type C) • SDC1 (Syndecan 1) • CD81 (CD81 Molecule)
|
CD38 expression • LY9 expression
2ms
Expression of CD229 on Bone Marrow Cellular Compartment and Its Relevance in Multiple Myeloma (SOHO 2022)
This study shows that CD229 can be used for the identifi cation of PCs and due to relatively homogenous expression; it can be used as a suitable marker for targeted therapies. However, CD229 is not a satisfactory marker for discriminating NPC from APC, thus limiting its ability as a useful marker of diagnostic relevance and residual disease assessment in MM cases.
IO biomarker
|
KIT (KIT proto-oncogene, receptor tyrosine kinase) • CD20 (Membrane Spanning 4-Domains A1) • CD19 (CD19 Molecule) • LY9 (Lymphocyte Antigen 9) • CD27 • NCAM1 (Neural cell adhesion molecule 1) • PTPRC (Protein Tyrosine Phosphatase Receptor Type C) • SDC1 (Syndecan 1) • CD81 (CD81 Molecule)
|
CD38 expression • LY9 expression
6ms
Upregulation of CXCL1 and LY9 contributes to BRCAness in ovarian cancer and mediates response to PARPi and immune checkpoint blockade. (PubMed, Br J Cancer)
In conclusion, 2-GPS could robustly predict BRCAness OvCa at the individual level and extend the population who may benefit from PARP inhibitors.
Journal • Checkpoint inhibition • BRCA Biomarker • PARP Biomarker
|
BRCA1 (Breast cancer 1, early onset) • BRCA2 (Breast cancer 2, early onset) • HRD (Homologous Recombination Deficiency) • LY9 (Lymphocyte Antigen 9) • CXCL1 (Chemokine (C-X-C motif) ligand 1)
|
BRCA2 mutation • BRCA1 mutation • HRD • LY9 expression • HRD + BRCA1 mutation
|
Lynparza (olaparib) • cisplatin • mitomycin
7ms
CD229 (Ly9) a Novel Biomarker for B-Cell Malignancies and Multiple Myeloma. (PubMed, Cancers (Basel))
Serum levels of soluble CD229 (sCD229) at the time of diagnosis in MM patients could be useful as a prognostic biomarker. In conclusion, our results indicate that CD229 represents not only a useful biomarker but also an attractive therapeutic target.
Journal
|
LY9 (Lymphocyte Antigen 9)
|
LY9 expression
8ms
Engineering anti-CD229 CAR T cell selectivity for multiple myeloma (IMMUNOLOGY 2022)
Using a novel unbiased mutagenesis approach, we show that generation of minimally altered low affinity variants from existing antibodies is feasible and results in binders with substantially reduced affinity. Low affinity variants show increased selectivity eliminating a key liability of CD229 CAR T cells.
CAR T-Cell Therapy
|
LY9 (Lymphocyte Antigen 9)
|
LY9 expression
1year
CD229 CAR T Cell Therapy for the Treatment of Relapsed B Cell Lymphoma (ASH 2021)
Finally, CD229 CAR T cells are effective against primary CLL cells from patients that have relapsed from CD19 CAR T cell therapy and do no exhibit antigen loss by trogocytosis. Taken together, these data suggest that CD229 CAR T cell therapy may be a promising option to address the poor outcomes for patients with relapsed B cell lymphoma.
CAR T-Cell Therapy
|
CD19 (CD19 Molecule) • IFNG (Interferon, gamma) • IL2 (Interleukin 2) • LY9 (Lymphocyte Antigen 9)
|
LY9 expression • CD19 expression
|
CD229 CAR T