^
Contact us  to learn more about
our Premium Content:  News alerts, weekly reports and conference planners
BIOMARKER:

EREG overexpression

i
Other names: EREG, Epiregulin, Proepiregulin, EPR
Entrez ID:
Related biomarkers:
10ms
The Role of EREG/EGFR Pathway in Tumor Progression. (PubMed, Int J Mol Sci)
In this review, we summarize the clinical outcomes of EREG expression and the interaction of this ligand in the TME. The EREG/EGFR pathway may be a potential target and may be combined with other driver mutation targets to combat specific cancers.
Review • Journal
|
KRAS (KRAS proto-oncogene GTPase) • EREG (Epiregulin)
|
KRAS wild-type • EREG overexpression
1year
Cobalt-induced oxidative stress contributes to alveolar/bronchiolar carcinogenesis in B6C3F1/N mice. (PubMed, Arch Toxicol)
Oncogenic KRAS mutations have been shown to induce EREG overexpression. Collectively, all these data suggest that oxidative stress plays a significant role in CMD-induced pulmonary carcinogenesis in rodents and these findings may also be relevant in the context of human lung cancers.
Preclinical • Journal
|
KRAS (KRAS proto-oncogene GTPase) • CXCL8 (Chemokine (C-X-C motif) ligand 8) • EREG (Epiregulin)
|
KRAS mutation • EREG overexpression
over1year
3-Nitrobenzanthrone promotes malignant transformation in human lung epithelial cells through the epiregulin-signaling pathway. (PubMed, Cell Biol Toxicol)
• Long-term chronic exposure to 3-NBA upregulates the levels of tumor-promoting genes such as EREG and IL-6. • Increased EREG expression in 3-NBA-transformed cells markedly contributes to tumorigenesis through PI3K/AKT and MEK/ERK activation and synergistically enhances the IL-6/STAT3 signaling pathway, which promotes tumorigenicity.
Journal
|
IL6 (Interleukin 6) • CDH1 (Cadherin 1) • EREG (Epiregulin) • SOX9 (SRY-Box Transcription Factor 9)
|
IL6 elevation • EREG overexpression • IL6 expression
over1year
Epiregulin confers EGFR-TKI resistance via EGFR/ErbB2 heterodimer in non-small cell lung cancer. (PubMed, Oncogene)
Among the EGFR ligands, EREG significantly diminished cellular sensitivity to TKIs and was associated with decreased response to erlotinib in NSCLC patients...EREG induced the formation of the EGFR/ErbB2 heterodimer regardless of gefitinib treatment...In addition, EREG-enriched macrophage conditional medium induced EGFR-TKI resistance. These findings shed new light on the mechanism underlying EGFR-TKI resistance, and suggest macrophage-produced intratumoral EREG as a novel regulator and biomarker for EGFR-TKI therapy in NSCLC.
Journal
|
EGFR (Epidermal growth factor receptor) • HER-2 (Human epidermal growth factor receptor 2) • EREG (Epiregulin)
|
EGFR mutation • EGFR E746_A750del • EREG overexpression • EGFR E746
|
erlotinib • gefitinib
2years
EREG-driven oncogenesis of Head and Neck Squamous Cell Carcinoma exhibits higher sensitivity to Erlotinib therapy. (PubMed, Theranostics)
Furthermore, knockdown of EREG decreased sensitivity to erlotinib treatment in vitro and in vivo. These results identify the EREG-EGFR-C-Myc pathway as a crucial axis that drives HNSCC oncogenesis and show that EREG expression could be a predictive functional marker of sensitivity to erlotinib therapy in HNSCC.
Journal
|
MYC (V-myc avian myelocytomatosis viral oncogene homolog) • EREG (Epiregulin)
|
EGFR mutation • MYC expression • EREG overexpression
|
erlotinib