^
Contact us  to learn more about
our Premium Content:  News alerts, weekly reports and conference planners
BIOMARKER:

ERCC1 overexpression

i
Other names: ERCC1, RAD10, Excision repair cross-complementation group 1
Entrez ID:
Related biomarkers:
29d
ERCC1 is a potential biomarker for predicting prognosis, immunotherapy, chemotherapy efficacy, and expression validation in HER2 over-expressing breast cancer. (PubMed, Front Oncol)
To investigate the relationship between Excision repair cross-complementation 1 (ERCC1) expression, clinicopathological features, and breast cancer prognosis in patients treated with trastuzumab...A correlation was observed between high ERCC1 expression and poor patient prognosis. High ERCC1 expression also influences the efficacy of immunotherapy and chemotherapy.
Journal • Tumor Mutational Burden • IO biomarker
|
HER-2 (Human epidermal growth factor receptor 2) • ER (Estrogen receptor) • TMB (Tumor Mutational Burden) • MSI (Microsatellite instability) • HRD (Homologous Recombination Deficiency) • CD8 (cluster of differentiation 8) • ERCC1 (Excision repair cross-complementation group 1) • CD4 (CD4 Molecule)
|
HER-2 overexpression • HRD • ERCC1 overexpression • ER expression • ERCC1 expression
|
Herceptin (trastuzumab)
2ms
ERCC1 Overexpression Increases Radioresistance in Colorectal Cancer Cells. (PubMed, Cancers (Basel))
Previous reports indicate that high levels of ERCC1 reduce the effectiveness of cisplatin-based CCRT; however, it remains unclear as to whether ERCC1 overexpression increases radiation resistance...For further verification, we exposed HCT116-Tet-on and COLO205-Tet-on heterotopic cancer animal models to radiation and observed that ERCC1 overexpression increased colorectal cancer tumor radioresistance in both. Combined, our results suggest that ERCC1 overexpression may serve as a suitable CCRT prognostic marker for colorectal cancer patients.
Journal
|
ERCC1 (Excision repair cross-complementation group 1)
|
ERCC1 overexpression • ERCC1 expression
|
cisplatin
1year
A newly established monoclonal antibody against ERCC1 detects major isoforms of ERCC1 in gastric cancer. (PubMed, Glob Health Med)
Identifying patients resistant to cisplatin treatment is expected to improve cisplatin-based chemotherapy for various types of cancers...It showed a clear staining pattern in clinical specimens of gastric cancers. Antibody 9D11 may thus be useful for estimating expression levels of ERCC1 in clinical specimens.
Journal
|
ERCC1 (Excision repair cross-complementation group 1)
|
HER-2 expression • ERCC1 overexpression • ERCC1 expression
|
cisplatin
over1year
Validation of Potential Protein Markers Predicting Chemoradioresistance in Early Cervical Cancer by Immunohistochemistry. (PubMed, Front Oncol)
The combined molecular-clinical model using random survival forest method predicted DFS with improved power compared with that of the clinical variable model (C-index 0.77 vs. 0.71, p=0.006). HER2, CAIX, and ERCC1 expression can be predictive protein markers for clinical outcomes in early cervical cancer patients treated primarily with radical surgery with or without adjuvant radiation.
Journal • IO biomarker
|
HER-2 (Human epidermal growth factor receptor 2) • BCL2 (B-cell CLL/lymphoma 2) • ERCC1 (Excision repair cross-complementation group 1) • CD133 • CA9 (Carbonic anhydrase 9)
|
HER-2 expression • ERCC1 overexpression • CA9 expression • HER-2-H
over1year
The Plasticity of Circulating Tumor Cells in Ovarian Cancer During Platinum-containing Chemotherapy. (PubMed, Curr Cancer Drug Targets)
EpCAM+ OC CTCs are phenotypically heterogeneous, which may reflect variability in their metastatic potential. CT changes the molecular characteristics of CTCs. Expression of TGFβ in EpCAM+ CTCs increases during CT. High ERCC1 expression in EpCAM+CK18+E-cadherin+ CTCs during CT is associated with decreased PFS in OC.
Journal • Circulating Tumor Cells
|
ERCC1 (Excision repair cross-complementation group 1) • CDH1 (Cadherin 1) • TGFB1 (Transforming Growth Factor Beta 1) • EPCAM (Epithelial cell adhesion molecule) • VIM (Vimentin)
|
ERCC1 overexpression • CDH1 expression • EPCAM expression • VIM expression
over1year
The ZEB2-dependent EMT transcriptional programme drives therapy resistance by activating nucleotide excision repair genes ERCC1 and ERCC4 in colorectal cancer. (PubMed, Mol Oncol)
The ZEB2-dependent EMT transcriptional programme activated nucleotide excision repair (NER) pathway largely via upregulation of the ERCC1 gene and other components in NER pathway, leading to enhanced viability of CRC cells upon oxaliplatin treatment...Our findings show that ZEB2 is a biomarker of tumour response to chemotherapy and risk of recurrence in CRC patients. We propose that the ZEB2-ERCC1 axis is a key determinant of chemoresistance in CRC.
Journal
|
ERCC1 (Excision repair cross-complementation group 1)
|
ERCC1 overexpression
|
oxaliplatin
over1year
Synergistic effects of olaparib combined with ERCC1 on the sensitivity of cisplatin in non-small cell lung cancer. (PubMed, Oncol Lett)
In conclusion, olaparib combined with ERCC1 expression may enhance the sensitivity of cisplatin in NSCLC. These findings may provide novel insight for the improvement of platinum drug sensitivity and treatment of NSCLC.
Journal • PARP Biomarker
|
ERCC1 (Excision repair cross-complementation group 1)
|
ERCC1 overexpression
|
Lynparza (olaparib) • cisplatin