^
Contact us  to learn more about
our Premium Content:  News alerts, weekly reports and conference planners
BIOMARKER:

EGFR exon 20 insertion + EGFR T790M

i
Other names: EGFR, ERBB, ERBB1, Epidermal growth factor receptor
Entrez ID:
8ms
Preceding plasma EGFR vs upfront tissue NGS for advanced NSCLC in the Chinese population: A single centre experience in Hong Kong (ESMO Asia 2023)
The liquid-first approach enhances the yield of rare mutations by tissue NGS which is resource-dependent. It benefits regions where tissue biopsy is a rate limiting factor and EGFR mutations are prevalent.
Clinical • Next-generation sequencing • Metastases
|
EGFR (Epidermal growth factor receptor) • HER-2 (Human epidermal growth factor receptor 2) • KRAS (KRAS proto-oncogene GTPase) • BRAF (B-raf proto-oncogene) • ALK (Anaplastic lymphoma kinase) • TP53 (Tumor protein P53) • PIK3CA (Phosphatidylinositol-4,5-bisphosphate 3-kinase catalytic subunit alpha) • MET (MET proto-oncogene, receptor tyrosine kinase)
|
TP53 mutation • BRAF mutation • PIK3CA mutation • EGFR T790M • EGFR exon 20 insertion • MET exon 14 mutation • MET mutation • EGFR exon 20 mutation • EGFR negative • EGFR mutation + PIK3CA mutation • EGFR exon 20 insertion + EGFR T790M • HER-2 exon 23 mutation
|
cobas® EGFR Mutation Test v2 • Oncomine Precision Assay
almost2years
Real-World Case Series on Efficacy and Safety of Amivantamab for EGFR-mutant Non-small Cell Lung Cancer (IASLC-WCLC 2022)
In the other EGFR group, 9 received prior osimertinib and 1 poziotinib.In the EGFR Exon 20 group, 3 patients (50%) showed clinical response (PR) and stable disease (SD), 3 had progression. Our data demonstrate that Amivantamab is a potentially effective treatment option for patients with other EGFR mutations outside of Exon 20 insertion mutations. Radiation therapy also seems to be safe immediately adjacent to Amivantamab.
Clinical • Real-world evidence
|
EGFR (Epidermal growth factor receptor)
|
EGFR mutation • EGFR exon 19 deletion • EGFR T790M • EGFR exon 20 insertion • EGFR exon 20 mutation • EGFR exon 20 insertion + EGFR T790M
|
Tagrisso (osimertinib) • Rybrevant (amivantamab-vmjw) • Pozenveo (poziotinib)