^
Contact us  to learn more about
our Premium Content:  News alerts, weekly reports and conference planners
BIOMARKER:

EGFR E746_S752delinsV

i
Other names: EGFR, ERBB, ERBB1, Epidermal growth factor receptor
Entrez ID:
12ms
Clinical outcomes of patients with advanced NSCLC with different EGFR exon 19 deletion subtypes treated with first-line tyrosine kinase inhibitors. (ASCO 2023)
In advanced NSCLC patients with EGFR Ex19del, the efficacy of first-line TKIs therapy was affected by the presence of pleural metastasis, Ex19del subtypes and different generation of TKIs.
Clinical • Clinical data • Metastases
|
EGFR (Epidermal growth factor receptor)
|
EGFR exon 19 deletion • EGFR T790M • EGFR E746_S752delinsV • EGFR E746 • EGFR L747_P753delinsS
2years
Retrospective data • Journal
|
EGFR (Epidermal growth factor receptor) • TP53 (Tumor protein P53) • PIK3CA (Phosphatidylinositol-4,5-bisphosphate 3-kinase catalytic subunit alpha) • RB1 (RB Transcriptional Corepressor 1) • NAPSA (Napsin A Aspartic Peptidase)
|
TP53 mutation • EGFR mutation • PIK3CA mutation • EGFR exon 19 deletion • EGFR E746_S752delinsV • EGFR L747_A750delinsP • EGFR E746 • EGFR L747_P753delinsS • EGFR L747_T751delinsP
over2years
Patients harboring uncommon EGFR exon 19 deletion-insertion mutations respond well to first-generation EGFR inhibitors and osimeritinib upon acquisition of T790M. (PubMed, BMC Cancer)
This retrospective cohort study furnish the evidence that therapeutic responses and survival of untreated NSCLC population with EGFR 19delins mutation are equal to those with common EGFR 19del mutation after administration of EGFR TKIs therapy.
Clinical • Journal
|
EGFR (Epidermal growth factor receptor)
|
EGFR mutation • EGFR exon 19 deletion • EGFR T790M • EGFR E746_S752delinsV • EGFR L747_A750delinsP • EGFR E746 • EGFR L747_P753delinsS
over2years
Afatinib as a Potential Therapeutic Option for Patients With NSCLC With EGFR G724S. (PubMed, JTO Clin Res Rep)
In the subset who had progressed on osimertinib, afatinib also yielded a superior progression-free survival (6.2 mo) than non-afatinib therapies (1.0 mo, HR = 0.04, p = 0.005) and alternative EGFR TKIs (1.8 mo, HR = 0.06, p = 0.033). EGFR G724S emerges as a resistant mutation against EGFR TKI preferentially in the context of a rare variant of 19del, whereas it might mediate differential mechanisms in the context of exon 20 mutation. We also found that afatinib could be a potential therapeutic option for patients with NSCLC with G724S.
Clinical • Journal
|
EGFR (Epidermal growth factor receptor) • MET (MET proto-oncogene, receptor tyrosine kinase)
|
EGFR mutation • EGFR exon 19 deletion • MET amplification • EGFR T790M • EGFR exon 20 insertion • EGFR exon 21 mutation • EGFR S768I • EGFR exon 20 mutation • EGFR E746_S752delinsV • EGFR G724S • EGFR E746
|
Tagrisso (osimertinib) • Gilotrif (afatinib)
almost3years
[VIRTUAL] Molecular characteristics of EGFR exon 19 deletion subtypes in NSCLC patients. (ASCO 2021)
EGFR exon 19 starting at codon 729 to 761, our data showed the deletions occur throughout almost the entire exon 19 amino acid . As our integrated data results, EGFR exon 19 has many different deletions and insertion subtypes could be defined as 79 subtypes . Among those subtypes,70 were complex with an accompanying insertion .
Clinical
|
EGFR (Epidermal growth factor receptor)
|
EGFR mutation • EGFR exon 19 deletion • EGFR E746_S752delinsV • EGFR E746 • EGFR L747_P753delinsS
over3years
[VIRTUAL] Afatinib as a Potential Therapeutic Option for Non-small Cell Lung Cancer Patients with EGFR G724S (IASLC-WCLC 2020)
Results EGFR G724S was identified from 2 patients prior to the administration of any treatment, (baseline) from 1 patient after gefitinib failure and from 5 patients after osimertinib failure. Conclusion Our study provides clinical evidence that afatinib monotherapy could be a potential therapeutic option for NSCLC patients with EGFR G724S. Further studies for evaluating the efficacy of afatinib in advanced NSCLC patients harboring EGFR G724S and the underlying resistance mechanism are warranted.
Clinical
|
EGFR (Epidermal growth factor receptor) • BRAF (B-raf proto-oncogene)
|
BRAF V600E • EGFR mutation • BRAF V600 • EGFR exon 19 deletion • EGFR T790M • EGFR exon 20 insertion • EGFR C797S • EGFR S768I • EGFR exon 20 mutation • EGFR exon 18 mutation • EGFR E746_S752delinsV • EGFR G724S • EGFR E746
|
Tagrisso (osimertinib) • Gilotrif (afatinib) • gefitinib